Is Pro Bar The Simply Red Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrupt, Oats1, Chocolate Chips (dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Peanut Butter* Acts (peanuts", Roasted Peanut Piecest, Sunflower Seedst, Dates1. Ritive Flax Seeds1, Sesame Seedst, Almonds, Dried Cane Syrup1, Crisp Pour 1 Bar Brown Ricet, Expeller Pressed Canola Oilt, Vegetable Glycerin, % Valet Dried Pineapple, Dried Cane Syrup, Dried Papaya, Roasted Peanut Extract, Citric Acid, Salt, Oat Flourt, Pumpkin Seeds1, Molasses!. Es 390 Arabic Gum, Natural Tocopherols And Ascorbicacid (added To Preserve Flavour), Rosemary Extract R�s 4.5 G. Contains: Almonds, Peanuts, Oats, Sesame.
Check Pro Bar The Simply Red Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pro Bar The Simply Red Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


