Is PRO L-LYSINE 500MG - 140 VCAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-lysine monohydrochloride
  • magnesium stearate
  • L-lysine

L-lysine monohydrochloride

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-lysine (L-lysine Monohydrochloride), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Hypromellose (Capsule Ingredient)

Check PRO L-LYSINE 500MG - 140 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PRO L-LYSINE 500MG - 140 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast