Is Pro Milk Chocolate Protein Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk (92%), Milk Protein (4%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers: Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan; Natural Flavouring, Corn Flour, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Phosphates; Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose. Contains Milk.

Check Pro Milk Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Pro Milk Chocolate Protein Shake | Spoonful