Is Pro-oats Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 91% milk
  • 1% low fat milk
  • milk protein

91% milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1% Low Fat Milk (91% milk), Gluten-Free Oat Base (Water, gluten-free oats) (6.7%), Milk Protein, Magnesium Phosphate, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Gellan Gum, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Zinc Sulphate, Sweetener: Sucralose.

Check Pro-oats Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast