Is PRO ORGANIC BLACK SEED - 120 SOFTGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bse free bovine source halal certified
- glycerin
- gelatin
- oleic acid 20
bse free bovine source halal certified
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Virgin Organic Black Cumin Oil (Nigella Sativa, Seed), Linoleic Acid 50%, Oleic Acid 20%, Gelatin (Bse Free Bovine Source Halal Certified), Glycerin (Vegetable Source), Purified Water
Check PRO ORGANIC BLACK SEED - 120 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRO ORGANIC BLACK SEED - 120 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
RW Garcia Organic 3 Seed Sweet Potato Crackers
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
Where to buy
PRO ORGANIC BLACK SEED - 120 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


