Is Pro Protein Drink Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk protein concentrate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, protein blend (milk protein concentrate, sodium caseinate), milk solids, cocoa powder, fibre (inulin), stabilisers (cellulose gel, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, gellan gum, carrageenan, sodium phosphate dibasic), flavours, vitamin & mineral blend (calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, vitamin E, zinc, vitamin A, vitamin D3, iodine), flavours, sweetener (sucralose).

Check Pro Protein Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pro Protein Drink Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie