Is PRO2 Snax Sliced Apples with Mild Cheddar Cheese, 2.5 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples With Calcium Ascorbate, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Mild Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check PRO2 Snax Sliced Apples with Mild Cheddar Cheese, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRO2 Snax Sliced Apples with Mild Cheddar Cheese, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


