Is prob Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 10% lactobeacilus acidophilus
- sucrose
10% lactobeacilus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
క్లీక్లీ hav hing 2 température ambiante. valicien de la santel apa daltients sous ha nolente ou de du e 3 ours consu praticden de l sa lo preservatives, artificial flavour or colour. both, sucrose. vineur garantie de 6 milliards de cellules actives par capsule jusqu'à la date de péremption. guranteed minimum 6 billion active cells per capsule at time of expiry. du colony forming units / ufc : unités formant la colonie bicabacterium longum subsp. longum (ha-135) (whole cell /cellule entière) ...10% lactobeacilus acidophilus (ha-122) (whole cell / cellule entière) lactobacillus casei (ha-108) (whole cell / cellule entière) latobacilus rhamnosus (ha-111) (whole cell / cellule entière) mécialement cultivées suivantes: e pells' of the following specially cultured strains / 6 milliards de cellules activest des sue .0.6 billion cu/06r 10% manduant .0.6 billion du/06m 1.8 bilion ctu/13r %50% ..... 3 bilion d l andre 1 capsule par ur duninales intenses. ne pas utiliser si d'un patiens sus fa mge en garde: de la des et un praticen de d sa veler antibiotics. 6 & older: take 1 with a or as directed by a health care pracdlin woredients non médicinaux (ordre : de pom me de gluconate de calcium, inuie a orections take 3 daily with or as by a health care take at last a/ naea, fever, or pain. do use if you have an und e& sante avant l'usage si vous de de fièvre, de de ou de do wnptmes de troubles digestifs (p. ex., se ou persistent au-delá de 3 fours cans wopadene (gomme à base de carbone, eau stéarate de d'origine velgéltale hectug cidren, open and mix the with or food. no required but can prolorng frestes d puionic
Check prob against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open prob in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Capsule


