Is ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Cookie Dough -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Organic Agave Inulin, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Natrual Flavor, Organic Rice Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Contains: Soybean, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Sesame, Contains:
Check ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Cookie Dough -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Cookie Dough -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Where to buy
ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Cookie Dough -- 12 Bars is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


