Is ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Cookie Dough -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natrual flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Organic Agave Inulin, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Natrual Flavor, Organic Rice Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Contains: Soybean, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Sesame, Contains:
Check ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Cookie Dough -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Cookie Dough -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Where to buy
ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Cookie Dough -- 12 Bars is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


