Is ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Ground Peanuts, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Agave Inulin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Contains Soybean, Peanuts, Produced On Equippment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Sesame
Check ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


