Is ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Ground Peanuts, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Agave Inulin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Contains Soybean, Peanuts, Produced On Equippment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Sesame

Check ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast