Is ProBar Meal Bar Banana Nut Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup*, Oats*, Cashew Butter (cashews, Safflower Oil), Dates*, Sunflower Seeds*, Walnuts, Flax Seed*, Sesame Seeds*, Coconut*, Banana*, Dried Cane Syrup*, Crisp Brown Rice*, Coconut Oil*, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil*, Cashews, Glycerine, Pumpkin Seeds*, Rice Syrup*, Oat Flour*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings, Molasses*. *organic. Contains: Cashews, Coconut, Walnuts.
Check ProBar Meal Bar Banana Nut Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProBar Meal Bar Banana Nut Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Where to buy
ProBar Meal Bar Banana Nut Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


