Is Probar Organic Peanut Butter Meal Bar, 3 oz, 12 ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts ), Oats, Roasted Peanut Pieces, Sunflower Seeds, Dates, Flax Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Almonds, Dried Cane Syrup, Crisp Brown Rice, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Dried Pineapple, Dried Papaya, Roasted Peanut Extract, Salt, Oat Flour, Pumpkin Seeds, Molasses, Arabic Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Tocopherols And Ascorbic Acid (Added To Preserve Flavor), Rosemary Extract Contains: Almonds, Peanuts, Natural May Contain Pit Pieces, Nutshells, Other Organic Matter

Check Probar Organic Peanut Butter Meal Bar, 3 oz, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Probar Organic Peanut Butter Meal Bar, 3 oz, 12 ct is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go