Is PROBIOTIC CULTURED DAILY BEVERAGE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
  • bifidus yogurt cultures
  • acidophilus

cultured grade a pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bifidus yogurt cultures
acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, CULTURED GRADE A PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ASPARTAME*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS VIABLE LACTOBACILLUS, BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS, ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS, CASEI AND BIFIDUS YOGURT CULTURES.

Check PROBIOTIC CULTURED DAILY BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go