Is Probiotic Fruit And Nut Trailmix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • yogurt-flavored confectionery coating
  • probiotic yogurt-flavored covered raisins

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic yogurt-flavored covered raisins, yogurt-flavored confectionery coating (sugar, vegetable oil [palm kernel and/or palm], whey powder [milk], dry nonfat yogurt [cultured skim milk], soy lecithin, salt, natural vanilla extract), raisins, corn syrup, tapioca dextrin, confectioner's glaze, probiotic cultures (maltodextrin, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086), walnuts, almonds, cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), cherries (cherries, sugar, sunflower oil).

Check Probiotic Fruit And Nut Trailmix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.