Is Probiotic Fruit And Nut Trailmix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- whey powder
- dry nonfat yogurt
- yogurt-flavored confectionery coating
- probiotic yogurt-flavored covered raisins
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Probiotic yogurt-flavored covered raisins, yogurt-flavored confectionery coating (sugar, vegetable oil [palm kernel and/or palm], whey powder [milk], dry nonfat yogurt [cultured skim milk], soy lecithin, salt, natural vanilla extract), raisins, corn syrup, tapioca dextrin, confectioner's glaze, probiotic cultures (maltodextrin, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086), walnuts, almonds, cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), cherries (cherries, sugar, sunflower oil).
Check Probiotic Fruit And Nut Trailmix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Probiotic Fruit And Nut Trailmix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


