Is PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt culture with l
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BITTERWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR), KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PECTIN, MALIC ACID, GUAR GUM, , SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO (COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURE WITH L.BULGARICUS, S.THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CASEI.
Check PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


