Is ProDough Protein Pancake Mix Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dried milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

non-fat dried milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate (sunflower Lecithin - As Emulsifier), Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Flour, Oat Flour, Buttermilk Powder, Organic Raw Cacao Powder, Non-fat Dried Milk Powder, Aluminum-free Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Himalayan Pink Salt, Monk Fruit Contains Milk and Flour.

Check ProDough Protein Pancake Mix Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking