Is ProDough Whey Protein Strawberry Shortcake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fungal lipase 50 fip
  • amylase 300 du
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • natural flavors

fungal lipase 50 fip

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Non-fat Milk Powder, Gococoa Cocoa Butter Powder, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, American Pink Mineral Salt, Citric Acid, Glucosylated Stevia Extract (leaf), Onosweet Fermented Reb M, Fruit & Vegetable Juice Powder (for Color), Digestive Enzyme Blend (protease 400 Hut, Fungal Lipase 50 Fip, Amylase 300 Du, Lactase 20 Alu). Made in a facility that also processes Milk, Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy and Eggs.

Check ProDough Whey Protein Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast