Is Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk sugar
  • condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural toffee flavor
  • natural flavors
  • heavy cream butter
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WAXY MAIZE), SUGAR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN), BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL MINI CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SUGAR] NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HEAVY CREAM BUTTER (CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL TOFFEE FLAVOR, TARA GUM GUAR GUM.

Check Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping