Is Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream butter
  • milk sugar
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • +2 more

heavy cream butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WAXY MAIZE), SUGAR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN), BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL MINI CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SUGAR] NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HEAVY CREAM BUTTER (CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL TOFFEE FLAVOR, TARA GUM GUAR GUM.

Check Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Dairy Free? Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou | Spoonful