Is Product of Lipton Kosher Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 4 pk./7.6 oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Onion (Sulfites), Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Palm Stearin, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Product of Lipton Kosher Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 4 pk./7.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of Lipton Kosher Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 4 pk./7.6 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Product of Lipton Kosher Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 4 pk./7.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Powder


