Is Product of Thessaly Barrel Aged Greek Feta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat's milk in brine
goat's milk in brine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Greek Feta Pdo Cheese Made With Pasteurised Sheep And Goat's Milk In Brine. Contains Milk.
Check Product of Thessaly Barrel Aged Greek Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of Thessaly Barrel Aged Greek Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


