Is Profiterole dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • cream filling
  • carrageenan
  • skimmed milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Topping, Water, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder , Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Pods), Alcohol, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser: Carrageenan), Cream Filling, Water, Glucose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Alcohol, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser: Carrageenan, Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Vanilla Extract), Choux Pastry, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates, Salt

Check Profiterole dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking