Is Profiteroles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • non fat milk
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Profiteroles

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON FAT MILK, MALTODEXTRINS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PUFF PASTRY (EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, SALT, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA)), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHINS), COCOA, EGG YOLK, CORN FLOUR, SORBITOL SYRUP, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BURNT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS (HAZELNUT, ALMOND, AND PISTACHIO) AND SOY.

Check Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
FlakyCreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking