Is Profiteroles Vegetarian?

Description
Profiteroles
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Profiteroles
Ingredients
NON FAT MILK, MALTODEXTRINS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PUFF PASTRY (EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, SALT, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA)), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHINS), COCOA, EGG YOLK, CORN FLOUR, SORBITOL SYRUP, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BURNT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS (HAZELNUT, ALMOND, AND PISTACHIO) AND SOY.
Check Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Profiteroles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Piece


