Is Profiteroles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder
  • evaporated milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (milk) (39%), pasteurised liquid whole egg, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm, palm kernel, coconut), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (7%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), dark chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), golden syrup, sugar, evaporated milk, dextrose, milk protein, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), whey powder (milk), dried glucose syrup, stabiliser (pectins), lactose (milk), cocoa mass, dried whole milk, dried skimmed milk, cocoa butter, concentrated lemon juice, flavouring. ! allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts. nutrition rofiteroles

Check Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go