Is Profiteroles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- milk protein
- evaporated milk
- pasteurised liquid whole egg
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- milk chocolate
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream (milk) (39%), pasteurised liquid whole egg, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm, palm kernel, coconut), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (7%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), dark chocolate (6%) (sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), golden syrup, sugar, evaporated milk, dextrose, milk protein, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), whey powder (milk), dried glucose syrup, stabiliser (pectins), lactose (milk), cocoa mass, dried whole milk, dried skimmed milk, cocoa butter, concentrated lemon juice, flavouring. ! allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts. nutrition rofiteroles
Check Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Profiteroles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


