Is Progena Allergena Zone 5, 2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • skin congestion

skin congestion

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Antigens: 6x, 12x, 30x: Zone 5 Grasses, Zone 5 Trees, Zone 5 Weeds, (Remedies 3x): Baptisia Trinctoria HPUS, Hydrastis Canadensis HPUS, Myrrha HPUS, Nasturtium Aquaticum HPUS, Phytolacca Decandra HPUS, Trigonella Foenum-Graecum, Echinacea 3X HPUS. Purpose: Relief from Sneezing, Runny Nose, Itchy Eyes and Skin Congestion., Standard antigen mix used in this product is cross-reactive with zone 5 tree, weed and grass allergens. For a complete list of allergens visit www.allergena.com. Inactive Ingredients: USP Purified Water, 25% USP Ethanol.

Check Progena Allergena Zone 5, 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progena Allergena Zone 5, 2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid