Is Progena Allergena Zone 5, 2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- skin congestion
skin congestion
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Antigens: 6x, 12x, 30x: Zone 5 Grasses, Zone 5 Trees, Zone 5 Weeds, (Remedies 3x): Baptisia Trinctoria HPUS, Hydrastis Canadensis HPUS, Myrrha HPUS, Nasturtium Aquaticum HPUS, Phytolacca Decandra HPUS, Trigonella Foenum-Graecum, Echinacea 3X HPUS. Purpose: Relief from Sneezing, Runny Nose, Itchy Eyes and Skin Congestion., Standard antigen mix used in this product is cross-reactive with zone 5 tree, weed and grass allergens. For a complete list of allergens visit www.allergena.com. Inactive Ingredients: USP Purified Water, 25% USP Ethanol.
Check Progena Allergena Zone 5, 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progena Allergena Zone 5, 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Progena Allergena Zone 5, 2 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


