Is PROGRESSIVE ADULT WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 + 30 VCAPS FREE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish/shellfish
  • magnesium
  • calcium
  • inositol
  • choline
  • +13 more

fish/shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene (Provitamin A), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Vitamin K2 (Menatetrenone), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxal 5-Phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folate, Biotin, D-pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Choline (Bitartrate), Inositol, Para Aminobenzoic Acid (Paba), L-glutamine, Betaine Hydrochloride, Minerals:, Calcium (Citrate, Ascorbate, Carbonate), Magnesium (Citrate, Oxide), Zinc (Citrate), Iron (Citrate), Iodine (Iodide), Manganese (Citrate), Citrate, Chromium (Citrate), Selenium (Hvp Chelate), Molybdenum (Citrate), Vanadium (Citrate), Phytonutrients & Antioxidants:, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Quercetin, Rutin, Hesperidin, Indole-3-cabinol, Coenzyme Q10, L-glutathione, Herbal Extracts:, Milk Thistle, Ginkgo Biloba Extract, Damiana Extract (10:1), Dandelion Extract Root (4:1), Botanicals:, Bitter Gourd, Fringe Tree, Pineapple, Papaya, Cranberry Juice, Maca, Siberian Ginseng, Piperine, Green Food Concentrates:, Alfalfa, Spirulina, Chlorella, Kelp, Capsule Shell: (Hypromellose, Purified Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), May Contain Fish/shellfish (As Part Of Kelp Harvest)

Check PROGRESSIVE ADULT WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 + 30 VCAPS FREE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PROGRESSIVE ADULT WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 + 30 VCAPS FREE is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go