Is PROGRESSIVE MULTI 50+ MEN - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • calcium
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • choline bitartrate
  • +13 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium
calcium d-pantothenate
choline bitartrate

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene (Provitamin A), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Vitamin K2 (Menatetrenone), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxal 5-Phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folate, Biotin, D-pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Paba, L-glutamine, Betaine Hydrochloride, Minerals:, Calcium (Citrate, Ascorbate, Carbonate), Magnesium (Citrate, Oxide), Zinc (Citrate), Iodine (Iodide), Manganese (Citrate), Citrate, Chromium (Citrate), Selenium (Hvp Chelate), Molybdenum (Citrate), Vanadium (Citrate), Phytonutrients:, Citrus Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon, Sinensis & Paradisi, Peel), Rutin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Fruit), Quercetin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Seed), Hesperidin (Citrus Limon, Citrus Sinensis, Fruit), Antioxidants:, Lycopene, L-glutathione, Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone), Herbal Extracts:, Milk Thistle Extract 70:1 (Silybum Marianum, Fruit), Green Tea Leaf Extract (50% Polyphenols), Camellia Sinensis, Saw Palmetto Extract (45% Free Ty Acids), Serenoa Repens, Fruit, Pumpkin Seed Extract 4:1 (Cucurbita Pepo), Gingko Biloba Leaf (24% Flavanoid Gycosides, 6% Terpene Lactones), Bilberry (25% Anthocyanosides), Vaccinum Myrtillus L, Botanicals:, Bitter Gourd Leaf (Momordica Charantia, Fruit), Fringe Tree (Chionanthus Virginicus, Root Bark), Pineapple (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus, Fruit), Papaya (Carica Papaya, Fruit), Piperine (Piper Nigrum, Fruit), Hawthorn Flower (Crataegus Monogyna), Tribulus (Tribulus Terrestris, Root), Maca (Lepidium Meyenii, Root), Green Food Concentrates:, Alfalfa (Medicago Sativa, Leaf), Chlorella Pyrenoidosa Osa (Broken Cell), Spirulina Platensis (Broken Cell), Kelp (Ascophyllum Nodosum, Whole), Capsule Shell: (Hypermellose, Purified Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable)

Check PROGRESSIVE MULTI 50+ MEN - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PROGRESSIVE MULTI 50+ MEN - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast
Vegan? PROGRESSIVE MULTI 50+ MEN - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM | Spoonful