Is PROGRESSO, ARTISAN SMOKY WHITE BEAN & WINTER VEGETABLES SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, TURNIPS, WATER, PARSNIPS, NAVY BEANS, ONIONS, BLACK EYED PEAS, CELERY. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN GLUTEN (HYDROLYZED), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, SUGAR, BACON FAT, EGG YOLK.
Check PROGRESSO, ARTISAN SMOKY WHITE BEAN & WINTER VEGETABLES SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROGRESSO, ARTISAN SMOKY WHITE BEAN & WINTER VEGETABLES SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
About this product
Soup · Can


