Is PROGRESSO, ARTISAN SMOKY WHITE BEAN & WINTER VEGETABLES SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- bacon fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, TURNIPS, WATER, PARSNIPS, NAVY BEANS, ONIONS, BLACK EYED PEAS, CELERY. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN GLUTEN (HYDROLYZED), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, SUGAR, BACON FAT, EGG YOLK.
Check PROGRESSO, ARTISAN SMOKY WHITE BEAN & WINTER VEGETABLES SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROGRESSO, ARTISAN SMOKY WHITE BEAN & WINTER VEGETABLES SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
About this product
Soup · Can


