Is Progresso Chicken Broth, Reduced Sodium, Gluten Free, 32 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-bodied broth with a mild chicken flavor and clean finish, commonly used to base soups, sauces, risottos, grains, and to braise or deglaze. Reviewers note reliable consistency and convenience, praising versatility for everyday cooking while some describe the taste as milder than homemade and easy to season and affordable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Carrot Puree, Tomato Extract, Natural Flavor

Check Progresso Chicken Broth, Reduced Sodium, Gluten Free, 32 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Chicken Broth, Reduced Sodium, Gluten Free, 32 oz. is available at 5 retailers

RalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep