Is Progresso Chicken Broth, Reduced Sodium, Gluten Free, 32 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth with a mild chicken flavor and clean finish, commonly used to base soups, sauces, risottos, grains, and to braise or deglaze. Reviewers note reliable consistency and convenience, praising versatility for everyday cooking while some describe the taste as milder than homemade and easy to season and affordable.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth with a mild chicken flavor and clean finish, commonly used to base soups, sauces, risottos, grains, and to braise or deglaze. Reviewers note reliable consistency and convenience, praising versatility for everyday cooking while some describe the taste as milder than homemade and easy to season and affordable.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Carrot Puree, Tomato Extract, Natural Flavor
Check Progresso Chicken Broth, Reduced Sodium, Gluten Free, 32 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Chicken Broth, Reduced Sodium, Gluten Free, 32 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Chicken Broth, Reduced Sodium, Gluten Free, 32 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


