Is Progresso Chicken & Wild Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Tomatoes, Celery, Wild Rice. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Brown Rice, Enriched Parboiled Rice (rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Water, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Flavoring, Dried Parsley, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Chicken & Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go