Is Progresso Gluten Free Fat Free Unsalted Chicken Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient shelf-stability; many describe it as milder than seasoned broths, praising versatility while some report a preference for a stronger, more robust taste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient shelf-stability; many describe it as milder than seasoned broths, praising versatility while some report a preference for a stronger, more robust taste.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 1% Of Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Carrot Puree, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar
Check Progresso Gluten Free Fat Free Unsalted Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Gluten Free Fat Free Unsalted Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Gluten Free Fat Free Unsalted Chicken Broth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


