Is Progresso Gluten Free Fat Free Unsalted Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient shelf-stability; many describe it as milder than seasoned broths, praising versatility while some report a preference for a stronger, more robust taste.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient shelf-stability; many describe it as milder than seasoned broths, praising versatility while some report a preference for a stronger, more robust taste.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 1% Of Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Carrot Puree, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar
Check Progresso Gluten Free Fat Free Unsalted Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Gluten Free Fat Free Unsalted Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Progresso Gluten Free Fat Free Unsalted Chicken Broth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


