Is Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, roasted-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and substantial, tender pieces; texture balances creamy broth and small textured bits. Commonly used as a quick pantry meal, comfort food, or side accompaniment. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent creaminess, satisfying heartiness, occasional variability in chunk size and salt level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Wild Rice, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Rice, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Salt, Dried Shredded Carrots, Sherry Wine With Potassium Sorbate, Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sugar, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Flavoring

Check Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep