Is Progresso Green Split Pea Flavored With Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • water
  • smoked bacon
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Split Peas, Dried Peas. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Smoked Bacon (pork Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavoring, Sugar), Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dried Potatoes, Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract.

Check Progresso Green Split Pea Flavored With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep