Is Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Progresso light beef pot roast gluten free canned soup is a low-fat alternative to a heavy pot roast. It is made with all the savory flavor of a regular pot roast, without any artificial flavors. This canned soup is ready in just 5 minutes, making it a convenient option for a quick and delicious meal. The rich and delicious flavor of the pot roast is a standout feature of this product. While no specific information about what people say about the soup is provided, the fact that it is light, gluten-free, and flavorful is likely to be appreciated by those looking for a convenient and tasty meal option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef
- cooked diced seasoned beef
- beef broth
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Progresso light beef pot roast gluten free canned soup is a low-fat alternative to a heavy pot roast. It is made with all the savory flavor of a regular pot roast, without any artificial flavors. This canned soup is ready in just 5 minutes, making it a convenient option for a quick and delicious meal. The rich and delicious flavor of the pot roast is a standout feature of this product. While no specific information about what people say about the soup is provided, the fact that it is light, gluten-free, and flavorful is likely to be appreciated by those looking for a convenient and tasty meal option.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Water, Tomatoes, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef And Modified Food Starch Product (beef, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Carrots, Potatoes, Celery, Green Beans. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Dried Peas, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavor, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Spice, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate. Contains Soy
Check Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


