Is Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- salt, cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Broccoli*, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Whey*, Chicken Fat, Datem, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Sugar, Cream*, Color (annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Nonfat Milk*, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Dried Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Broccoli Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


