Is Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked white chicken meat modified food starch
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

cooked white chicken meat modified food starch

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Partially Cooked Spaetzle Dumpling (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [Color]), Green Beans, Cooked White Chicken Meat Modified Food Starch, Celery.Contains Less Than 2% of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor

Check Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Light Creamy Roasted Chicken with Herb Dumplings Soup is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go