Is Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, mildly savory New England-style chowder with smooth broth and occasional bite-sized chunks; reviewers note convenient, quick preparation and consistent canned flavor. Common uses include heating for a quick lunch, serving as a starter with crackers or crusty bread, and using as a simple base for heartier meal additions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Broth, Dried Potatoes, Clams, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Artificial Color, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice

Check Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep