Is Progresso Light Soup New England Clam Chowder - 18.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam
- clams
- clam broth
- natural flavor
clam
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Clam Broth, Dried Potatoes, Clams, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Water, Contains Less than 2% of: Onions, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Whey Protein, Concentrate, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice.
Check Progresso Light Soup New England Clam Chowder - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Soup New England Clam Chowder - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Light Soup New England Clam Chowder - 18.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


