Is Progresso Light Soup New England Clam Chowder - 18.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- clam
- whey protein
- clams
- clam broth
- butter
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Clam Broth, Dried Potatoes, Clams, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Water, Contains Less than 2% of: Onions, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Whey Protein, Concentrate, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice.
Check Progresso Light Soup New England Clam Chowder - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Soup New England Clam Chowder - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Light Soup New England Clam Chowder - 18.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


