Is Progresso Mediterranean-Style Lentil Soy Free?

Description
Savory, herb-forward soup with a thick, hearty texture and tender morsels; reviewers commonly note a balanced, mildly tangy flavor and convenient readiness. Frequently used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for grain bowls and sandwiches, it is praised for portability and ease of preparation and reheating convenience overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, herb-forward soup with a thick, hearty texture and tender morsels; reviewers commonly note a balanced, mildly tangy flavor and convenient readiness. Frequently used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for grain bowls and sandwiches, it is praised for portability and ease of preparation and reheating convenience overall.
Ingredients
Water, Lentils, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Chickpeas, Roasted Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soy Protein Isolate, Spinach, Salt, Olive Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Progresso Mediterranean-Style Lentil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Mediterranean-Style Lentil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Soup · Can


