Is Progresso Mediterranean-Style Lentil Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, herb-forward soup with a thick, hearty texture and tender morsels; reviewers commonly note a balanced, mildly tangy flavor and convenient readiness. Frequently used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for grain bowls and sandwiches, it is praised for portability and ease of preparation and reheating convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Chickpeas, Roasted Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soy Protein Isolate, Spinach, Salt, Olive Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Progresso Mediterranean-Style Lentil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch